City

New Burnside, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Johnson County  ·  Illinois

👥310Population
💰$60,563Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂61.4Median Age
🏠$143,800Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓31.1%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊15.6%Unemployment▲ 218% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 39.7% Female 60.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.4%Hispanic: 1.3%Asian: 5.2%Other: 14.2%Race
White79.4%
Hispanic1.3%
Asian5.2%
Other14.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
10%
45–64
18%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads31.1% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment15.6% ▲ 218% above avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.4%)
HS Graduate119 (52.9%)
Some College28 (12.4%)
Associates7 (3.1%)
Bachelors36 (16%)
Graduate Degree34 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 52.9%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 3.1%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad52.9%
Some College12.4%
Associates3.1%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
23%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,563 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$143,800 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units144
Vacant Units41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
47%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
54%
About New Burnside, IL

New Burnside is a city in Illinois, located in Johnson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 310 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.4 years.

Economically, New Burnside is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,563 is below the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 15.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in New Burnside is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $143,800, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Burnside is moderately educated. 31.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (79.35%).

New Burnside, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in New Burnside
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62967 310 $60,563 $143,800 15.6% 31.1% 100.0%