City

Milton, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Illinois

👥188Population
💰$48,365Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂35.5Median Age
🏠$73,600Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓14.7%College Grads▼ 62% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.3% Female 53.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 4.3%Other: 3.2%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic4.3%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
17%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty31.4% ▲ 214% above avg
College Grads14.7% ▼ 62% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
HS Graduate64 (62.7%)
Some College20 (19.6%)
Associates3 (2.9%)
Bachelors8 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree7 (6.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 62.7%Some College: 19.6%Associates: 2.9%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
HS Grad62.7%
Some College19.6%
Associates2.9%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
52%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,365 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$73,600 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,350/mo
Total Housing Units89
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
43%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Milton, IL

Milton is a city in Illinois, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 188 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.5 years.