City

Maroa, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Macon County  ·  Illinois

👥2,625Population
💰$83,889Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$183,100Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓42.1%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 3%Asian: 3.4%Other: 9.3%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic3.2%
Black3.0%
Asian3.4%
Other9.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
25%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads42.1% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 40% below avg
HS Graduate447 (28.2%)
Some College136 (8.6%)
Associates336 (21.2%)
Bachelors182 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree486 (30.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
HS Grad28.2%
Some College8.6%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,889 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$183,100 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$794/mo
Total Housing Units1,109
Vacant Units153

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
63%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
63%
About Maroa, IL

Maroa is a city in Illinois, located in Macon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,625 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Maroa is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,889 is near the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Maroa is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $183,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $794 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maroa is well-educated. 42.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (80.84%).

Maroa, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Maroa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61756 2,625 $83,889 $183,100 $794 3.0% 42.1% 78.5%