City

Kenilworth, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Cook County  ·  Illinois

👥2,543Population
💰$250,001Median HH Income▲ 228% above avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$1,409,800Median Home Value▲ 406% above avg
🎓93.1%College Grads▲ 140% above avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84%Hispanic: 4.8%Asian: 1.9%Other: 8.3%Race
White84.0%
Hispanic4.8%
Asian1.9%
Other8.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
31%
18–24
5%
25–44
15%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.28
Below Poverty1.1% ▼ 89% below avg
College Grads93.1% ▲ 140% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.3%)
HS Graduate20 (1.4%)
Some College31 (2.2%)
Associates40 (2.9%)
Bachelors21 (1.5%)
Graduate Degree1,264 (91.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 1.4%Some College: 2.2%Associates: 2.9%Bachelors: 1.5%Graduate: 91.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad1.4%
Some College2.2%
Associates2.9%
Bachelors1.5%
Graduate91.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.1%Renter: 3.9%Tenure
Owner96.1%
Renter3.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$250,001 ▲ 228% above avg
Median Home Value$1,409,800 ▲ 406% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo
Total Housing Units815
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
72%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
36%
Public Transit
22%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
41%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
74%
About Kenilworth, IL

Kenilworth is a city in Illinois, located in Cook County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,543 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Kenilworth is a affluent community. The median household income of $250,001 is more than double the national average. Approximately 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Kenilworth is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,409,800, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $3,501 per month. Homeownership is high at 96.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kenilworth is highly educated. 93.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is primarily White (84.03%).

Kenilworth, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Kenilworth
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60043 2,543 $250,001 $1,409,800 $3,501 3.4% 93.1% 96.1%