City

Homer, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Champaign County  ·  Illinois

👥1,882Population
💰$95,000Median HH Income▲ 24% above avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$156,300Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓32.8%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.3%Other: 0.6%Race
White95.5%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.3%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads32.8% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.6%)
HS Graduate437 (36.4%)
Some College124 (10.3%)
Associates239 (19.9%)
Bachelors185 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree209 (17.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 19.9%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 17.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad36.4%
Some College10.3%
Associates19.9%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate17.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,000 ▲ 24% above avg
Median Home Value$156,300 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$956/mo
Total Housing Units813
Vacant Units65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
48%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
65%
About Homer, IL

Homer is a city in Illinois, located in Champaign County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,882 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Homer is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,000 is above the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Homer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $156,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $956 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Homer is moderately educated. 32.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.54%).

Homer, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Homer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61849 1,882 $95,000 $156,300 $956 3.0% 32.8% 86.1%