City

Glenview, IL

2 ZIP codes  ·  Cook County  ·  Illinois

👥55,376Population
💰$129,608Median HH Income▲ 70% above avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$551,858Median Home Value▲ 98% above avg
🎓71.2%College Grads▲ 84% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 24% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 1.2%Asian: 20.3%Other: 4.1%Race
White67.0%
Hispanic7.1%
Black1.2%
Asian20.3%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads71.2% ▲ 84% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma405 (1.1%)
HS Graduate4,803 (12.8%)
Some College1,668 (4.4%)
Associates3,900 (10.4%)
Bachelors2,213 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree24,497 (65.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 12.8%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 65.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad12.8%
Some College4.4%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate65.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.5%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.5%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$129,608 ▲ 70% above avg
Median Home Value$551,857 ▲ 98% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,778/mo
Total Housing Units22,747
Vacant Units1,239

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%
About Glenview, IL

Glenview is a city in Illinois, located in Cook County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 55,376 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.65 years.

Economically, Glenview is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $129,607 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Glenview is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $551,857, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,777 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glenview is highly educated. 71.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (67.01%).

Glenview, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Glenview
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60025 40,877 $119,639 $512,400 $1,705 4.5% 70.3% 78.9%
60026 14,499 $157,712 $663,100 $1,983 1.5% 73.9% 69.9%