County

Saline County, IL

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Illinois

👥24,114Population
💰$57,001Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$99,585Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓37.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 3%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.8%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic2.1%
Black3.0%
Asian0.9%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads37.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma226 (1.4%)
HS Graduate4,634 (28.9%)
Some College2,754 (17.2%)
Associates2,452 (15.3%)
Bachelors2,560 (16%)
Graduate Degree3,383 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College17.2%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,001 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$99,585 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$732/mo
Total Housing Units11,933
Vacant Units1,639

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%
About Saline County, IL

Saline County is located in Illinois and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 24,114 residents. With a median age of 43.66, it is a middle-aged county.

Saline County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,000 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Saline County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $99,585 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $731. Homeownership rates are high at 75.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Saline County are primarily White (91.51%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Saline County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Saline County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
62917 Carrier Mills 2,474 $50,523 $75,200 $585 3.7% 24.4%
62930 Eldorado 5,763 $54,094 $90,500 $655 4.5% 34.5%
62935 Galatia 2,246 $60,962 $123,400 $918 6.3% 38.6%
62946 Harrisburg 11,465 $55,551 $97,500 $740 6.8% 41.3%
62965 Muddy 54 $11,726 0.0% 24.4%
62977 Raleigh 520 $65,833 $112,100 $1,304 6.2% 36.9%
62987 Stonefort 1,592 $81,089 $147,700 $730 4.7% 35.8%