County

Marshall County, IL

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Illinois

👥12,647Population
💰$70,033Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$134,747Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.6%
Asian0.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma58 (0.7%)
HS Graduate3,239 (37.9%)
Some College1,190 (13.9%)
Associates1,363 (16%)
Bachelors1,104 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree1,588 (18.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College13.9%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,033 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$134,747 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$770/mo
Total Housing Units6,263
Vacant Units899

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Marshall County, IL

Marshall County is located in Illinois and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,647 residents. With a median age of 44.21, it is a middle-aged county.

Marshall County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,033 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.0%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 11.3% is above the national average.

Housing in Marshall County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $134,747 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $769. Homeownership rates are high at 79.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Marshall County are primarily White (92.9%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Marshall County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Marshall County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
61537 Henry 2,742 $68,125 $121,200 $697 3.5% 31.6%
61541 La Rose 106 $51,719 $72,200 $1,052 23.0% 10.3%
61540 Lacon 2,700 $74,519 $154,300 $803 7.7% 32.1%
61565 Sparland 1,339 $76,736 $161,600 $660 3.7% 40.7%
61369 Toluca 1,441 $67,554 $115,000 $777 3.8% 25.1%
61375 Varna 1,223 $78,462 $162,900 $788 4.5% 30.3%
61570 Washburn 1,620 $76,691 $110,000 $876 3.8% 32.5%
61377 Wenona 1,458 $48,472 $127,300 $785 5.9% 29.8%