County

Hardin County, IL

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Illinois

👥3,151Population
💰$52,141Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂53.9Median Age
🏠$94,843Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓24.1%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 2%Other: 3.1%Race
White94.3%
Hispanic2.3%
Black2.0%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (0.9%)
HS Graduate962 (41.8%)
Some College411 (17.9%)
Associates352 (15.3%)
Bachelors268 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree285 (12.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 41.8%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 12.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad41.8%
Some College17.9%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate12.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,141 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$94,843 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$347/mo
Total Housing Units1,957
Vacant Units699

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Hardin County, IL

Hardin County is located in Illinois and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 3,151 residents. With a median age of 53.89, it is a mature county.

Hardin County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,141 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 11.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Hardin County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $94,843 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $346. Homeownership rates are high at 78.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hardin County are primarily White (94.29%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Hardin County, IL is a working-class area in Illinois. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hardin County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
62919 Cave In Rock 775 $57,176 $148,400 $454 0.0% 21.7%
62931 Elizabethtown 1,359 $55,625 $90,900 $235 1.0% 26.5%
62982 Rosiclare 1,017 $43,650 $59,300 $414 9.3% 22.6%