City

Chester, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Randolph County  ·  Illinois

👥8,233Population
💰$78,333Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$111,500Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓16.1%College Grads▼ 58% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 66.3% Female 33.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.4%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 21.2%Other: 0.4%Race
White73.4%
Hispanic4.6%
Black21.2%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
5%
25–44
35%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads16.1% ▼ 58% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma98 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,334 (41.6%)
Some College1,293 (23.1%)
Associates981 (17.5%)
Bachelors332 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree570 (10.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 41.6%Some College: 23.1%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 10.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad41.6%
Some College23.1%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate10.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,333 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$111,500 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$645/mo
Total Housing Units2,946
Vacant Units402

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%
About Chester, IL

Chester is a city in Illinois, located in Randolph County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,233 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44 years.

Economically, Chester is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,333 is near the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Chester is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $111,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $645 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chester is less-educated. 16.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (73.42%).

Chester, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Chester
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62233 8,233 $78,333 $111,500 $645 3.0% 16.1% 77.3%