City

Carmi, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  White County  ·  Illinois

👥6,896Population
💰$54,471Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂45.6Median Age
🏠$107,900Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓34.1%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.4%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty14.6% ▲ 46% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma61 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,381 (30.4%)
Some College947 (20.9%)
Associates599 (13.2%)
Bachelors676 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree872 (19.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 19.2%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College20.9%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate19.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.3%Renter: 25.7%Tenure
Owner74.3%
Renter25.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,471 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$107,900 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$831/mo
Total Housing Units3,547
Vacant Units554

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
56%
About Carmi, IL

Carmi is a city in Illinois, located in White County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,896 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.6 years.

Economically, Carmi is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,471 is below the national average. Approximately 14.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Carmi is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $107,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $831 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Carmi is moderately educated. 34.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.4%).

Carmi, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Carmi
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62821 6,896 $54,471 $107,900 $831 2.3% 34.1% 74.3%