City

Brocton, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Edgar County  ·  Illinois

👥411Population
💰$60,500Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂55.8Median Age
🏠$88,600Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓32.8%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.8%Hispanic: 0.7%Other: 0.5%Race
White98.8%
Hispanic0.7%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
12%
18–24
2%
25–44
13%
45–64
29%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads32.8% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 46% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (3.7%)
HS Graduate111 (37.1%)
Some College59 (19.7%)
Associates20 (6.7%)
Bachelors40 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree58 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 19.7%Associates: 6.7%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad37.1%
Some College19.7%
Associates6.7%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
4%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,500 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$88,600 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units199
Vacant Units19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
33%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
35%

1940s–1950s
20%
2000+
63%
About Brocton, IL