City

Beardstown, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Illinois

👥7,391Population
💰$62,694Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂34.3Median Age
🏠$86,400Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓24.7%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.2%Hispanic: 34.8%Black: 6.2%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White55.2%
Hispanic34.8%
Black6.2%
Asian1.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads24.7% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma325 (7.6%)
HS Graduate1,826 (42.7%)
Some College555 (13%)
Associates510 (11.9%)
Bachelors223 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree833 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 7.6%HS Grad: 42.7%Some College: 13%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS7.6%
HS Grad42.7%
Some College13.0%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
49%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,694 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$86,400 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$766/mo
Total Housing Units2,917
Vacant Units208

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Beardstown, IL

Beardstown is a city in Illinois, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,391 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.3 years.

Economically, Beardstown is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,694 is below the national average. Approximately 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Beardstown is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $766 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beardstown is less-educated. 24.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (55.22%).

Beardstown, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Beardstown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62618 7,391 $62,694 $86,400 $766 5.4% 24.7% 68.8%