City

Bartelso, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Clinton County  ·  Illinois

👥1,997Population
💰$93,636Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$197,300Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓49.7%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 80% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 1.7%Other: 0.1%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic1.7%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads49.7% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
HS Graduate423 (31.4%)
Some College100 (7.4%)
Associates155 (11.5%)
Bachelors267 (19.8%)
Graduate Degree403 (29.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 19.8%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
HS Grad31.4%
Some College7.4%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors19.8%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.1%Renter: 6.9%Tenure
Owner93.1%
Renter6.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,636 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$197,300 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$545/mo
Total Housing Units793
Vacant Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%
About Bartelso, IL

Bartelso is a city in Illinois, located in Clinton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,997 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.9 years.

Economically, Bartelso is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,636 is above the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Bartelso is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $197,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $545 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bartelso is well-educated. 49.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (98.3%).

Bartelso, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Bartelso
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62218 1,997 $93,636 $197,300 $545 1.0% 49.7% 93.1%