City

Astoria, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Fulton County  ·  Illinois

👥1,612Population
💰$56,250Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$68,400Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 2.1%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.7%
Black0.1%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (1%)
HS Graduate402 (38.3%)
Some College149 (14.2%)
Associates190 (18.1%)
Bachelors153 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree145 (13.8%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 13.8%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate13.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,250 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$68,400 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$690/mo
Total Housing Units968
Vacant Units225

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
88%

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s