City

Monroe, GA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Walton County  ·  Georgia

👥46,147Population
💰$76,059Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.4Median Age
🏠$297,187Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓35.8%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.5%Hispanic: 4.5%Black: 22.7%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.7%Race
White68.5%
Hispanic4.5%
Black22.7%
Asian1.1%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.88
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads35.8% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma391 (1.5%)
HS Graduate8,154 (30.9%)
Some College4,423 (16.7%)
Associates3,961 (15%)
Bachelors2,473 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree7,026 (26.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 26.6%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad30.9%
Some College16.7%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate26.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,059 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$297,186 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,133/mo
Total Housing Units16,478
Vacant Units704

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
59%
About Monroe, GA

Monroe is a city in Georgia, located in Walton County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 46,147 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.42 years.

Economically, Monroe is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,059 is near the national average. Approximately 16.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Monroe is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $297,186, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,133 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Monroe is moderately educated. 35.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (68.52%).

Monroe, GA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Georgia. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Monroe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
30655 28,349 $68,292 $290,900 $1,099 6.3% 33.0% 67.5%
30656 17,798 $88,431 $307,200 $1,188 6.6% 40.2% 87.0%