City

Mc Intyre, GA

1 ZIP code  ·  Wilkinson County  ·  Georgia

👥1,241Population
💰$58,482Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$112,700Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓34.2%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.1%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 37.2%Race
White48.1%
Hispanic5.6%
Black37.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.8%)
HS Graduate368 (47.3%)
Some College98 (12.6%)
Associates40 (5.1%)
Bachelors79 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree187 (24%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 5.1%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad47.3%
Some College12.6%
Associates5.1%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
16%
$300k–$500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,482 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$112,700 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,021/mo
Total Housing Units717
Vacant Units214

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
0%

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
23%

1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
52%
About Mc Intyre, GA

Mc Intyre is a city in Georgia, located in Wilkinson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,241 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.6 years.