County

Worth County, GA

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Georgia

👥16,637Population
💰$57,819Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$113,390Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓25.5%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.5%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 28.7%Asian: 0.7%Other: 5.7%Race
White63.5%
Hispanic0.9%
Black28.7%
Asian0.7%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma74 (0.7%)
HS Graduate4,579 (43.4%)
Some College1,737 (16.5%)
Associates1,481 (14.1%)
Bachelors1,231 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree1,438 (13.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 43.4%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 13.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad43.4%
Some College16.5%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate13.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.8%Renter: 30.2%Tenure
Owner69.8%
Renter30.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,819 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$113,389 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$844/mo
Total Housing Units7,367
Vacant Units998

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
29%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%
About Worth County, GA

Worth County is located in Georgia and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 16,637 residents. With a median age of 42.17, it is a middle-aged county.

Worth County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,819 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.9%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 20.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Worth County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $113,389 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $844. Homeownership rates are high at 69.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Worth County are majority White (63.46%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Worth County, GA is a solidly middle-class area in Georgia. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Worth County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
31772 Oakfield 524 $42,442 $163,300 3.1% 24.3%
31781 Poulan 2,209 $50,605 $97,200 $1,088 8.7% 20.9%
31789 Sumner 1,504 $48,877 $98,900 $1,037 0.9% 15.4%
31791 Sylvester 11,312 $62,093 $112,500 $781 5.2% 26.5%
31796 Warwick 1,088 $47,803 $151,500 $740 15.3% 38.7%