County

Wheeler County, GA

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Georgia

👥7,846Population
💰$53,411Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$77,162Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓19.8%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 64.3% Female 35.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.4%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 36.2%Other: 1%Race
White59.4%
Hispanic3.3%
Black36.2%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
13%
25–44
32%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size4.25
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads19.8% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,184 (45.9%)
Some College1,109 (23.3%)
Associates507 (10.7%)
Bachelors271 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree677 (14.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 45.9%Some College: 23.3%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 14.2%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad45.9%
Some College23.3%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate14.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.7%Renter: 33.4%Tenure
Owner66.7%
Renter33.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,411 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$77,161 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$543/mo
Total Housing Units2,424
Vacant Units783

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Wheeler County, GA

Wheeler County is located in Georgia and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 7,846 residents. With a median age of 38.39, it is a middle-aged county.

Wheeler County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $53,410 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.2%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 17.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Wheeler County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $77,161 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $542. Homeownership rates are high at 66.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Wheeler County are majority White (59.37%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 19.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Wheeler County, GA is a working-class area in Georgia. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Wheeler County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
30411 Alamo 4,905 $46,440 $75,100 $565 7.3% 21.2%
30428 Glenwood 2,941 $65,037 $80,600 $505 4.5% 17.4%