Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.90 |
| Below Poverty | 15.9% ▲ 59% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.8% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.0% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 843 (4.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 6,647 (34.4%) |
| Some College | 2,897 (15%) |
| Associates | 2,610 (13.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,787 (9.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4,553 (23.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $63,198 ▼ 17% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $202,875 ▼ 27% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $896/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 12,483 |
| Vacant Units | 1,612 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Madison County is located in Georgia and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 31,440 residents. With a median age of 39.73, it is a middle-aged county.
Madison County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $63,197 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.0%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 15.9% is above the national average.
Housing in Madison County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $202,875 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $896. Homeownership rates are high at 79.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Madison County are primarily White (78.39%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.
Madison County, GA is a solidly middle-class area in Georgia. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30627 | Carlton | 2,304 | $83,188 | $212,500 | — | 7.7% | 29.3% |
| 30628 | Colbert | 7,261 | $64,882 | $242,400 | $922 | 4.3% | 30.5% |
| 30629 | Comer | 5,008 | $58,806 | $173,600 | $911 | 2.3% | 38.0% |
| 30633 | Danielsville | 8,706 | $54,890 | $189,900 | $813 | 5.8% | 27.7% |
| 30646 | Hull | 8,161 | $67,614 | $196,800 | $953 | 5.5% | 38.1% |