County

Macon County, GA

3 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Georgia

👥7,188Population
💰$25,360Median HH Income▼ 67% below avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$68,732Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓15.3%College Grads▼ 61% below avg
📊12.5%Unemployment▲ 155% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.1% Female 43.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 35%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 59.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.7%Race
White35.0%
Hispanic2.9%
Black59.4%
Asian0.8%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty25.0% ▲ 150% above avg
College Grads15.3% ▼ 61% below avg
Unemployment12.5% ▲ 155% above avg
No HS Diploma154 (3.7%)
HS Graduate1,666 (39.7%)
Some College1,121 (26.7%)
Associates627 (14.9%)
Bachelors262 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree368 (8.8%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 26.7%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 8.8%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College26.7%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate8.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.5%Renter: 39.6%Tenure
Owner60.5%
Renter39.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$25,360 ▼ 67% below avg
Median Home Value$68,731 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$595/mo
Total Housing Units2,771
Vacant Units571

Income Distribution

Under $25k
50%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%
About Macon County, GA

Macon County is located in Georgia and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 7,188 residents. With a median age of 41.99, it is a middle-aged county.

Macon County has a lower-income economic profile. The median household income of $25,360 is well below the national average. Unemployment stands at 12.5%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 25.0% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Macon County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $68,731 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $594. Homeownership rates are high at 60.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Macon County are majority Black (59.42%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 15.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well below the national average.

Macon County, GA is a lower-income area in Georgia. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Macon County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
31041 Ideal 887 $30,046 $43,800 $757 12.5% 26.1%
31057 Marshallville 1,544 $24,635 $85,000 $418 4.8% 14.3%
31068 Oglethorpe 4,757 $24,722 $68,100 $622 15.0% 13.6%