County

Decatur County, GA

4 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Georgia

👥13,286Population
💰$44,121Median HH Income▼ 42% below avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$154,275Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓37.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.8%Unemployment▲ 79% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.3%Hispanic: 8.3%Black: 47.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.7%Race
White41.3%
Hispanic8.3%
Black47.1%
Asian0.6%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty21.1% ▲ 111% above avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.8% ▲ 79% above avg
No HS Diploma171 (2.2%)
HS Graduate2,309 (30.3%)
Some College716 (9.4%)
Associates1,536 (20.2%)
Bachelors1,335 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree1,549 (20.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College9.4%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.2%Renter: 39.9%Tenure
Owner60.2%
Renter39.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,121 ▼ 42% below avg
Median Home Value$154,275 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$876/mo
Total Housing Units6,441
Vacant Units1,138

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Decatur County, GA

Decatur County is located in Georgia and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 13,286 residents. With a median age of 41.01, it is a middle-aged county.

Decatur County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $44,120 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.8%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 21.1% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Decatur County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $154,275 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $876. Homeownership rates are high at 60.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Decatur County are racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 47.1%. Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Decatur County, GA is a working-class area in Georgia. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Decatur County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
39815 Attapulgus 1,715 $54,018 $58,300 $912 4.6% 26.6%
39819 Bainbridge 11,571 $42,654 $168,500 $871 9.4% 39.6%