County

Clayton County, GA

13 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Georgia

👥283,358Population
💰$61,502Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂34.2Median Age
🏠$193,850Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓33.4%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊6.6%Unemployment▲ 34% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 8.7%Hispanic: 13.9%Black: 68.8%Asian: 5.3%Other: 2.7%Race
White8.7%
Hispanic13.9%
Black68.8%
Asian5.3%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads33.4% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma5,846 (3.6%)
HS Graduate56,964 (35.2%)
Some College19,623 (12.1%)
Associates24,920 (15.4%)
Bachelors16,816 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree37,710 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.9%Renter: 41.1%Tenure
Owner58.9%
Renter41.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,502 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$193,850 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,372/mo
Total Housing Units106,210
Vacant Units8,781

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
3%

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
24%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%
About Clayton County, GA

Clayton County is located in Georgia and encompasses 13 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 283,358 residents. With a median age of 34.19, it is a relatively young county.

Clayton County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,501 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.6%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.8% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Clayton County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $193,850 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,372.

The residents of Clayton County are majority Black (68.82%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Clayton County, GA is a solidly middle-class area in Georgia. The 13 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Clayton County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
30288 Conley 7,352 $50,499 $225,100 $1,168 6.7% 36.2%
30294 Ellenwood 43,076 $76,731 $233,300 $1,622 7.2% 40.1%
30297 Forest Park 28,892 $45,975 $121,400 $1,144 6.7% 25.3%
30236 Jonesboro 51,784 $68,867 $219,700 $1,233 6.3% 32.7%
30238 Jonesboro 43,050 $60,232 $208,200 $1,438 6.8% 35.0%
30260 Morrow 27,784 $55,212 $189,800 $1,391 8.2% 29.3%
30273 Rex 19,111 $68,255 $184,500 $1,441 4.2% 35.5%
30274 Riverdale 33,929 $50,455 $157,100 $1,241 5.5% 30.8%
30296 Riverdale 27,774 $60,322 $184,700 $1,527 6.9% 36.1%