County

New Castle County, DE

52 ZIP codes  ·  17 cities  ·  Delaware

👥568,543Population
💰$94,198Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$332,898Median Home Value▲ 19% above avg
🎓47.8%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.4%Hispanic: 11.5%Black: 24.7%Asian: 6%Other: 4%Race
White53.4%
Hispanic11.5%
Black24.7%
Asian6.0%
Other4.0%

25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.34
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads47.8% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3,986 (1.1%)
HS Graduate102,712 (28%)
Some College34,229 (9.3%)
Associates49,366 (13.5%)
Bachelors30,849 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree145,311 (39.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 28%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 39.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad28.0%
Some College9.3%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate39.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.3%Renter: 30.7%Tenure
Owner69.3%
Renter30.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,198 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$332,897 ▲ 19% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,449/mo
Total Housing Units234,152
Vacant Units12,045

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About New Castle County, DE

New Castle County is located in Delaware and encompasses 52 ZIP codes spanning 17 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 568,543 residents. With a median age of 39.64, it is a middle-aged county.

New Castle County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $94,198 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.9%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.0% is near the national average.

Housing in New Castle County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $332,897 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,448. Homeownership rates are high at 69.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of New Castle County are majority White (53.38%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 47.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

New Castle County, DE is a middle-income area in Delaware. The 52 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in New Castle County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
19701 Bear 44,801 $107,856 $337,800 $1,732 6.0% 44.6%
19703 Claymont 15,936 $76,328 $266,500 $1,305 4.0% 43.9%
19706 Delaware City 2,059 $77,143 $244,600 $1,420 6.9% 29.3%
19707 Hockessin 17,366 $172,161 $534,300 $2,230 2.3% 71.1%
19709 Middletown 50,542 $129,971 $444,900 $1,571 5.3% 58.1%
19720 New Castle 60,593 $75,985 $242,600 $1,282 3.5% 32.0%
19702 Newark 56,049 $92,304 $331,200 $1,549 4.2% 49.4%
19711 Newark 49,113 $94,455 $376,300 $1,516 5.2% 59.0%
19713 Newark 30,549 $72,850 $267,500 $1,293 3.8% 38.1%
19730 Odessa 506 $81,927 $299,300 $1,344 0.9% 52.6%
19731 Port Penn 630 $68,832 $347,500 0.0% 2.2%
19732 Rockland 155 $250,001 $704,900 0.0% 100.0%
19734 Townsend 14,151 $131,745 $426,300 $1,342 2.5% 45.1%
19801 Wilmington 16,170 $44,505 $196,000 $1,126 9.0% 34.5%
19802 Wilmington 25,670 $54,370 $188,400 $1,236 8.8% 35.3%
19803 Wilmington 21,971 $133,941 $436,200 $1,736 5.2% 67.9%
19804 Wilmington 18,231 $76,204 $244,700 $1,157 5.9% 33.4%
19805 Wilmington 40,315 $56,708 $220,200 $1,203 5.4% 32.6%
19806 Wilmington 9,934 $86,240 $370,500 $1,329 2.0% 77.2%
19807 Wilmington 7,763 $156,905 $895,400 $1,600 8.7% 79.5%
19808 Wilmington 38,334 $92,883 $309,700 $1,357 3.7% 48.5%
19809 Wilmington 15,129 $85,988 $308,900 $1,373 6.3% 53.2%
19810 Wilmington 25,859 $110,486 $420,300 $1,517 3.3% 60.1%