US ZIP Code
19801

Wilmington, DE

New Castle County  ·  Delaware

● Active
👥 16,170 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $44,505 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $196,000 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 34.5% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 9.0% Unemployment
▲ 83% above avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19801
CityWilmington
StateDelaware (DE)
CountyNew Castle County
Area Code302
Latitude39.723588
Longitude-75.541208
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS10003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.2% (7,149) Female 55.8% (9,021) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.8%Hispanic: 9%Black: 66.9%Asian: 4.3%Other: 4.6%Race
White14.8%
Hispanic9.0%
Black66.9%
Asian4.3%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
36%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.97
Below Poverty28.7% ▲ 187% above avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 83% above avg
No HS Diploma154 (1.5%)
HS Graduate3,939 (38.7%)
Some College1,001 (9.8%)
Associates1,568 (15.4%)
Bachelors784 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree2,729 (26.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 26.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College9.8%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate26.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 29.2%Renter: 70.8%Tenure
Owner29.2%
Renter70.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,505 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$196,000 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,126/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units9,390
Vacant Units1,349
Avg HH Size1.97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
13%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units9,390
Vacant1,349
Owner Occupied29.2%
Renter Occupied70.8%
Avg HH Size1.97
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19801 is in Wilmington, DE, in New Castle County.
ZIP code 19801 is located in Delaware (DE).
ZIP code 19801 is in New Castle County, DE.
ZIP 19801 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19801 is 16,170 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19801 is $44,505 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19801 is $196,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19801

ZIP code 19801 is located in Wilmington, Delaware, within New Castle County. With a population of 16,170, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 19801 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,505 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19801 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $196,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,126 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 70.8% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 19801 is majority Black (66.91%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.7%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19801 stands at 9.0%, which is significantly above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.

Overall, ZIP code 19801 in Wilmington, DE is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 16,170 residents, a median household income of $44,505, and a median home value of $196,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Delaware.