City

Yuma, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Yuma County  ·  Colorado

👥4,684Population
💰$56,722Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂34.4Median Age
🏠$204,200Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓38.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.2%Hispanic: 38.7%Other: 0%Race
White60.2%
Hispanic38.7%
Other0.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma46 (1.8%)
HS Graduate686 (27.4%)
Some College458 (18.3%)
Associates351 (14%)
Bachelors390 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree571 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 27.4%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad27.4%
Some College18.3%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.5%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.5%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,722 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$204,200 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$745/mo
Total Housing Units2,045
Vacant Units203

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Yuma, CO

Yuma is a city in Colorado, located in Yuma County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,684 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.4 years.

Economically, Yuma is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,722 is below the national average. Approximately 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Yuma is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $204,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $745 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Yuma is moderately educated. 38.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (60.18%).

Yuma, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Yuma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80759 4,684 $56,722 $204,200 $745 6.8% 38.4% 68.5%