City

Woodrow, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Colorado

👥219Population
💰$66,875Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$251,500Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓54.6%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 79% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 15.5%Asian: 3.7%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic15.5%
Asian3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
5%
18–24
2%
25–44
35%
45–64
17%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads54.6% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
HS Graduate40 (21.9%)
Some College7 (3.8%)
Associates36 (19.7%)
Bachelors37 (20.2%)
Graduate Degree63 (34.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 3.8%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 20.2%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
HS Grad21.9%
Some College3.8%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors20.2%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.3%Renter: 42.7%Tenure
Owner57.3%
Renter42.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,875 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$251,500 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units116
Vacant Units6

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
35%
Walked
53%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
67%
15–30 min
8%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
72%
About Woodrow, CO

Woodrow is a city in Colorado, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 219 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.5 years.

Economically, Woodrow is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,875 is near the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Woodrow is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $251,500, which is near the national average.

The population of Woodrow is well-educated. 54.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (80.82%).

Woodrow, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Woodrow
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80757 219 $66,875 $251,500 1.0% 54.6% 57.3%