City

Watkins, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Adams County  ·  Colorado

👥2,015Population
💰$140,792Median HH Income▲ 85% above avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$698,400Median Home Value▲ 151% above avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 54% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.4%Hispanic: 27.8%Black: 9.5%Other: 1.2%Race
White61.4%
Hispanic27.8%
Black9.5%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 54% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.8%)
HS Graduate365 (30.8%)
Some College198 (16.7%)
Associates148 (12.5%)
Bachelors167 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree297 (25.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 30.8%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad30.8%
Some College16.7%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 98%Renter: 2%Tenure
Owner98.0%
Renter2.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
6%
$150k–$200k
1%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$140,792 ▲ 85% above avg
Median Home Value$698,400 ▲ 151% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units639
Vacant Units32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
23%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
44%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
63%
About Watkins, CO

Watkins is a city in Colorado, located in Adams County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,015 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Watkins is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $140,792 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Watkins is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $698,400, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 98.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Watkins is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (61.44%).

Watkins, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Watkins
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80137 2,015 $140,792 $698,400 7.5% 39.2% 98.0%