City

Villa Grove, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Saguache County  ·  Colorado

👥218Population
💰$45,982Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂63.5Median Age
🏠$466,700Median Home Value▲ 67% above avg
🎓48.1%College Grads▲ 24% above avg
📊9.7%Unemployment▲ 98% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.9% Female 54.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.3%Race
White96.3%

Age Breakdown

5–17
2%
25–44
2%
45–64
55%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.61
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads48.1% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment9.7% ▲ 98% above avg
HS Graduate74 (35.2%)
Some College15 (7.1%)
Associates20 (9.5%)
Bachelors36 (17.1%)
Graduate Degree65 (31%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 17.1%Graduate: 31%Edu
HS Grad35.2%
Some College7.1%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors17.1%
Graduate31.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.7%Renter: 33.3%Tenure
Owner66.7%
Renter33.3%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,982 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$466,700 ▲ 67% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,008/mo
Total Housing Units218
Vacant Units83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
47%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
8%
Walked
48%
Work From Home
44%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
76%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
58%
About Villa Grove, CO

Villa Grove is a city in Colorado, located in Saguache County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 218 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.5 years.

Economically, Villa Grove is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,982 is below the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Villa Grove is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $466,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,008 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Villa Grove is well-educated. 48.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.33%).

Villa Grove, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Villa Grove
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81155 218 $45,982 $466,700 $1,008 9.7% 48.1% 66.7%