City

Tabernash, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Grand County  ·  Colorado

👥1,604Population
💰$109,973Median HH Income▲ 44% above avg
🎂50.0Median Age
🏠$993,100Median Home Value▲ 256% above avg
🎓44.6%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.7%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.8%Other: 9.8%Race
White86.7%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.8%
Other9.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
40%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
HS Graduate201 (16.3%)
Some College203 (16.5%)
Associates277 (22.5%)
Bachelors16 (1.3%)
Graduate Degree533 (43.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.3%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 1.3%Graduate: 43.3%Edu
HS Grad16.3%
Some College16.5%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors1.3%
Graduate43.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.2%Renter: 4.8%Tenure
Owner95.2%
Renter4.8%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
84%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,973 ▲ 44% above avg
Median Home Value$993,100 ▲ 256% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,277
Vacant Units672

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
30%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
52%
About Tabernash, CO

Tabernash is a city in Colorado, located in Grand County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,604 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50 years.

Economically, Tabernash is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,973 is above the national average. Approximately 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Tabernash is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $993,100, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tabernash is well-educated. 44.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.66%).

Tabernash, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Tabernash
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80478 1,604 $109,973 $993,100 3.2% 44.6% 95.2%