City

Snowmass Village, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Pitkin County  ·  Colorado

👥3,048Population
💰$107,559Median HH Income▲ 41% above avg
🎂58.3Median Age
🏠$1,748,000Median Home Value▲ 527% above avg
🎓75.1%College Grads▲ 94% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.8%Hispanic: 12.4%Asian: 1.6%Other: 13.2%Race
White72.8%
Hispanic12.4%
Asian1.6%
Other13.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
10%
25–44
16%
45–64
32%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.88
College Grads75.1% ▲ 94% above avg
HS Graduate372 (15.2%)
Some College40 (1.6%)
Associates200 (8.1%)
Bachelors164 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,679 (68.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 15.2%Some College: 1.6%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 68.4%Edu
HS Grad15.2%
Some College1.6%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate68.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29.1%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.1%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
64%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,559 ▲ 41% above avg
Median Home Value$1,748,000 ▲ 527% above avg
Home/Income Ratio16.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,951/mo
Total Housing Units3,046
Vacant Units1,435

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
44%
Public Transit
28%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
27%

1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Snowmass Village, CO

Snowmass Village is a city in Colorado, located in Pitkin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,048 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.3 years.