City

Red Feather Lakes, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Larimer County  ·  Colorado

👥913Population
💰$91,500Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂61.0Median Age
🏠$399,100Median Home Value▲ 43% above avg
🎓46.9%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Hispanic: 2.5%Race
White97.5%
Hispanic2.5%

Age Breakdown

5–17
5%
18–24
0%
25–44
12%
45–64
39%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.77
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
HS Graduate249 (29.9%)
Some College80 (9.6%)
Associates113 (13.6%)
Bachelors92 (11%)
Graduate Degree299 (35.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
HS Grad29.9%
Some College9.6%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 98.6%Renter: 1.4%Tenure
Owner98.6%
Renter1.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,500 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$399,100 ▲ 43% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,837
Vacant Units1,341

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
84%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
Over 45 min
44%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Red Feather Lakes, CO

Red Feather Lakes is a city in Colorado, located in Larimer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 913 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61 years.

Economically, Red Feather Lakes is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,500 is above the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Red Feather Lakes is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $399,100, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 98.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Red Feather Lakes is well-educated. 46.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (97.48%).

Red Feather Lakes, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Red Feather Lakes
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80545 913 $91,500 $399,100 0.0% 46.9% 98.6%