City

Pine, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Colorado

👥3,888Population
💰$131,875Median HH Income▲ 73% above avg
🎂51.6Median Age
🏠$630,900Median Home Value▲ 126% above avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 0%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic1.6%
Black0.0%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
3%
25–44
18%
45–64
41%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 70% below avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
HS Graduate786 (24.9%)
Some College295 (9.4%)
Associates639 (20.3%)
Bachelors165 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree1,268 (40.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
HS Grad24.9%
Some College9.4%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.5%Renter: 4.5%Tenure
Owner95.5%
Renter4.5%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
69%

Financials

Median HH Income$131,875 ▲ 73% above avg
Median Home Value$630,900 ▲ 126% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,800/mo
Total Housing Units1,967
Vacant Units336

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Work From Home
44%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
51%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Pine, CO

Pine is a city in Colorado, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,888 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.6 years.

Economically, Pine is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $131,875 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pine is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $630,900, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,800 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pine is well-educated. 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.48%).

Pine, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Pine
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80470 3,888 $131,875 $630,900 $1,800 5.5% 45.5% 95.5%