City

Meeker, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Rio Blanco County  ·  Colorado

👥3,578Population
💰$70,459Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$313,500Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.5%Hispanic: 13.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.9%Race
White80.5%
Hispanic13.2%
Asian0.3%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.5%)
HS Graduate550 (24.4%)
Some College218 (9.7%)
Associates505 (22.4%)
Bachelors153 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree819 (36.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 22.4%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 36.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad24.4%
Some College9.7%
Associates22.4%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate36.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,459 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$313,500 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units1,899
Vacant Units385

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
70%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
54%
About Meeker, CO

Meeker is a city in Colorado, located in Rio Blanco County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,578 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.4 years.

Economically, Meeker is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,459 is near the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Meeker is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $313,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $983 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Meeker is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (80.49%).

Meeker, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Meeker
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81641 3,578 $70,459 $313,500 $983 1.9% 43.1% 72.6%