City

Matheson, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Elbert County  ·  Colorado

👥154Population
💰$82,250Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂66.7Median Age
🏠$437,500Median Home Value▲ 57% above avg
🎓37.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊15.0%Unemployment▲ 207% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.2% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
18–24
1%
25–44
8%
45–64
29%
65+
29%

Key Indicators

Median Age66.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads37.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment15.0% ▲ 207% above avg
HS Graduate39 (29.1%)
Associates45 (33.6%)
Bachelors8 (6%)
Graduate Degree42 (31.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.1%Associates: 33.6%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
HS Grad29.1%
Associates33.6%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
9%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
45%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,250 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$437,500 ▲ 57% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units76
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
25%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
68%
About Matheson, CO

Matheson is a city in Colorado, located in Elbert County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 154 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 66.7 years.

Economically, Matheson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,250 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 15.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Matheson is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $437,500, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 91.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Matheson is moderately educated. 37.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Matheson, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Matheson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80830 154 $82,250 $437,500 15.0% 37.3% 91.8%