City

Kersey, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Weld County  ·  Colorado

👥2,266Population
💰$79,500Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$387,400Median Home Value▲ 39% above avg
🎓35.2%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.9% Female 55.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.5%Hispanic: 16.2%Other: 6.1%Race
White76.5%
Hispanic16.2%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma41 (2.7%)
HS Graduate509 (33.1%)
Some College261 (17%)
Associates185 (12%)
Bachelors168 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree373 (24.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 17%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 24.3%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College17.0%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate24.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.9%Renter: 22.1%Tenure
Owner77.9%
Renter22.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
29%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,500 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$387,400 ▲ 39% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$717/mo
Total Housing Units926
Vacant Units42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
61%
About Kersey, CO

Kersey is a city in Colorado, located in Weld County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,266 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46 years.

Economically, Kersey is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,500 is near the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Kersey is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $387,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $717 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kersey is moderately educated. 35.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (76.48%).

Kersey, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Kersey
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80644 2,266 $79,500 $387,400 $717 5.2% 35.2% 77.9%