City

Hayden, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Routt County  ·  Colorado

👥2,617Population
💰$106,429Median HH Income▲ 39% above avg
🎂40.5Median Age
🏠$415,500Median Home Value▲ 49% above avg
🎓46.1%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.5% Female 45.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.4%Hispanic: 11.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White84.4%
Hispanic11.4%
Asian0.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
31%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads46.1% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
HS Graduate420 (23%)
Some College241 (13.2%)
Associates325 (17.8%)
Bachelors287 (15.7%)
Graduate Degree556 (30.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 23%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 15.7%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
HS Grad23.0%
Some College13.2%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors15.7%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
50%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,429 ▲ 39% above avg
Median Home Value$415,500 ▲ 49% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,680/mo
Total Housing Units1,256
Vacant Units208

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
60%
About Hayden, CO

Hayden is a city in Colorado, located in Routt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,617 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.5 years.

Economically, Hayden is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $106,429 is above the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hayden is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $415,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,680 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hayden is well-educated. 46.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.37%).

Hayden, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Hayden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81639 2,617 $106,429 $415,500 $1,680 1.8% 46.1% 80.5%