City

Fort Garland, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Costilla County  ·  Colorado

👥1,056Population
💰$55,179Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂53.4Median Age
🏠$258,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓49.2%College Grads▲ 27% above avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.5%Hispanic: 38.5%Black: 4.5%Other: 3.3%Race
White53.5%
Hispanic38.5%
Black4.5%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
31%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty24.3% ▲ 143% above avg
College Grads49.2% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
HS Graduate160 (22%)
Some College53 (7.3%)
Associates156 (21.5%)
Bachelors60 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree297 (40.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 22%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 40.9%Edu
HS Grad22.0%
Some College7.3%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate40.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.7%Renter: 11.3%Tenure
Owner88.7%
Renter11.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
40%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,179 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$258,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$881/mo
Total Housing Units765
Vacant Units278

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
57%
About Fort Garland, CO

Fort Garland is a city in Colorado, located in Costilla County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,056 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.4 years.

Economically, Fort Garland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,179 is below the national average. Approximately 24.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fort Garland is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $881 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Garland is well-educated. 49.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (53.5%).

Fort Garland, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Fort Garland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81133 1,056 $55,179 $258,500 $881 1.4% 49.2% 88.7%