City

Empire, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Clear Creek County  ·  Colorado

👥720Population
💰$63,092Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$299,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓35.1%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.3%Other: 8.5%Race
White87.8%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.8%
Asian0.3%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
14%
18–24
3%
25–44
35%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.72
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.1% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
HS Graduate164 (33.3%)
Some College70 (14.2%)
Associates86 (17.4%)
Bachelors43 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree130 (26.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
HS Grad33.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
5%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,092 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$299,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,216/mo
Total Housing Units510
Vacant Units91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
15%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%
About Empire, CO

Empire is a city in Colorado, located in Clear Creek County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 720 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Empire is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,092 is below the national average. Approximately 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Empire is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $299,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,216 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Empire is moderately educated. 35.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.78%).

Empire, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Empire
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80438 720 $63,092 $299,300 $1,216 3.1% 35.1% 62.8%