County

Teller County, CO

6 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Colorado

👥25,516Population
💰$83,226Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂49.9Median Age
🏠$441,249Median Home Value▲ 58% above avg
🎓47.6%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊3.3%Unemployment▼ 33% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 7.2%Black: 1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 6.2%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic7.2%
Black1.0%
Asian0.5%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
34%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads47.6% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma112 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,150 (21.4%)
Some College2,294 (11.8%)
Associates3,627 (18.7%)
Bachelors1,955 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree7,262 (37.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 37.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad21.4%
Some College11.8%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate37.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.3%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.3%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,226 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$441,249 ▲ 58% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,756/mo
Total Housing Units14,078
Vacant Units2,526

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
54%
About Teller County, CO

Teller County is located in Colorado and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 25,516 residents. With a median age of 49.91, it is a mature county.

Teller County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $83,225 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.3%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.0% is near the national average.

Housing in Teller County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $441,249 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,755. Homeownership rates are high at 82.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Teller County are primarily White (84.66%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 47.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Teller County, CO is a middle-income area in Colorado. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Teller County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
80813 Cripple Creek 1,691 $47,799 $302,600 $1,171 4.2% 37.7%
80814 Divide 4,041 $67,857 $432,500 $1,423 2.3% 46.8%
80816 Florissant 6,372 $71,358 $382,300 $1,816 3.4% 42.6%
80860 Victor 589 $53,333 $184,000 $615 8.5% 28.8%
80863 Woodland Park 12,823 $100,011 $503,400 $1,960 3.2% 52.5%