City

Conifer, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Colorado

👥8,392Population
💰$128,580Median HH Income▲ 69% above avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$697,700Median Home Value▲ 150% above avg
🎓64.3%College Grads▲ 66% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.6%Hispanic: 7.8%Asian: 1.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White86.6%
Hispanic7.8%
Asian1.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
39%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 70% below avg
College Grads64.3% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.4%)
HS Graduate881 (13.8%)
Some College617 (9.6%)
Associates757 (11.8%)
Bachelors540 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree3,578 (55.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 55.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College9.6%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate55.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.1%Renter: 6.9%Tenure
Owner93.1%
Renter6.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$128,580 ▲ 69% above avg
Median Home Value$697,700 ▲ 150% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,651/mo
Total Housing Units3,578
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
52%
About Conifer, CO

Conifer is a city in Colorado, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,392 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Conifer is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $128,580 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Conifer is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $697,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,651 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conifer is highly educated. 64.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.56%).

Conifer, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Conifer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80433 8,392 $128,580 $697,700 $2,651 5.9% 64.3% 93.1%