City

Buena Vista, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Chaffee County  ·  Colorado

👥8,191Population
💰$62,132Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$566,200Median Home Value▲ 103% above avg
🎓41.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊10.8%Unemployment▲ 120% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.2% Female 42.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.7%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.4%Race
White84.7%
Hispanic10.3%
Black2.3%
Asian0.2%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.99
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment10.8% ▲ 120% above avg
No HS Diploma33 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,267 (21.1%)
Some College1,363 (22.7%)
Associates871 (14.5%)
Bachelors241 (4%)
Graduate Degree2,220 (37%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 22.7%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 4%Graduate: 37%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College22.7%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors4.0%
Graduate37.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,132 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$566,200 ▲ 103% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,413/mo
Total Housing Units4,154
Vacant Units695

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
61%
About Buena Vista, CO

Buena Vista is a city in Colorado, located in Chaffee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,191 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47 years.

Economically, Buena Vista is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,132 is below the national average. Approximately 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Buena Vista is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $566,200, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,413 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Buena Vista is well-educated. 41.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.69%).

Buena Vista, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Buena Vista
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
81211 8,191 $62,132 $566,200 $1,413 10.8% 41.1% 72.3%