City

Arapahoe, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Cheyenne County  ·  Colorado

👥207Population
💰$46,667Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂40.5Median Age
🏠$154,200Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓30.8%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊12.2%Unemployment▲ 150% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.8%Hispanic: 23.2%Race
White76.8%
Hispanic23.2%

Age Breakdown

5–17
43%
25–44
39%
45–64
6%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.83
Below Poverty30.4% ▲ 204% above avg
College Grads30.8% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment12.2% ▲ 150% above avg
HS Graduate26 (22.2%)
Some College34 (29.1%)
Associates21 (17.9%)
Bachelors11 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree25 (21.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 29.1%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
HS Grad22.2%
Some College29.1%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50%Renter: 50%Tenure
Owner50.0%
Renter50.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
37%
$300k–$500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,667 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$154,200 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,167/mo
Total Housing Units80
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
41%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%
About Arapahoe, CO

Arapahoe is a city in Colorado, located in Cheyenne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 207 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.5 years.

Economically, Arapahoe is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,667 is below the national average. Approximately 30.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.2%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Arapahoe is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $154,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,167 per month.

The population of Arapahoe is moderately educated. 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (76.81%).

Arapahoe, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Arapahoe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80802 207 $46,667 $154,200 $1,167 12.2% 30.8% 50.0%