City

Yountville, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Napa County  ·  California

👥3,388Population
💰$79,696Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂65.3Median Age
🏠$757,300Median Home Value▲ 172% above avg
🎓47.7%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.5%Hispanic: 17.4%Black: 4.3%Asian: 3.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White70.5%
Hispanic17.4%
Black4.3%
Asian3.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
3%
18–24
1%
25–44
18%
45–64
26%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.68
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads47.7% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma130 (4.3%)
HS Graduate562 (18.8%)
Some College450 (15%)
Associates427 (14.2%)
Bachelors172 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree1,256 (41.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 18.8%Some College: 15%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 41.9%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad18.8%
Some College15.0%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate41.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.9%Renter: 34.1%Tenure
Owner65.9%
Renter34.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
56%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,696 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$757,300 ▲ 172% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,115/mo
Total Housing Units1,781
Vacant Units274

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
18%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
53%
About Yountville, CA

Yountville is a city in California, located in Napa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,388 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 65.3 years.

Economically, Yountville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,696 is near the national average. Approximately 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Yountville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $757,300, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,115 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Yountville is well-educated. 47.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (70.51%).

Yountville, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Yountville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94599 3,388 $79,696 $757,300 $2,115 5.3% 47.7% 65.9%