City

Wheatland, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Yuba County  ·  California

👥4,966Population
💰$86,488Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂39.3Median Age
🏠$445,100Median Home Value▲ 60% above avg
🎓34.3%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.5%Hispanic: 20.4%Black: 0%Asian: 1.6%Other: 10.2%Race
White67.5%
Hispanic20.4%
Black0.0%
Asian1.6%
Other10.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.79
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma94 (2.9%)
HS Graduate797 (24.5%)
Some College597 (18.3%)
Associates652 (20%)
Bachelors418 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree700 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 24.5%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad24.5%
Some College18.3%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.8%Renter: 34.2%Tenure
Owner65.8%
Renter34.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
46%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,488 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$445,100 ▲ 60% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,350/mo
Total Housing Units1,813
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
52%
About Wheatland, CA

Wheatland is a city in California, located in Yuba County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,966 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.3 years.

Economically, Wheatland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,488 is near the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Wheatland is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $445,100, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,350 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wheatland is moderately educated. 34.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (67.48%).

Wheatland, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Wheatland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95692 4,966 $86,488 $445,100 $1,350 6.2% 34.3% 65.8%