City

Twain, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Plumas County  ·  California

👥209Population
🎂59.0Median Age
🏠$427,500Median Home Value▲ 53% above avg
🎓26.3%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 64.1% Female 35.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

25–44
34%
45–64
31%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.09
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
HS Graduate122 (58.4%)
Associates32 (15.3%)
Bachelors55 (26.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 58.4%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 26.3%Edu
HS Grad58.4%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors26.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
43%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median Home Value$427,500 ▲ 53% above avg
Total Housing Units154
Vacant Units54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
48%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

30–45 min
100%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1980s–1990s
42%
2000+
58%
About Twain, CA

Twain is a city in California, located in Plumas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 209 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59 years.

The real estate market in Twain is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $427,500, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 75.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Twain is moderately educated. 26.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Twain, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Twain
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.