City

Tehama, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Tehama County  ·  California

👥395Population
💰$67,614Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂50.6Median Age
🏠$265,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓23.8%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63%Hispanic: 28.9%Other: 6.6%Race
White63.0%
Hispanic28.9%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads23.8% ▼ 39% below avg
HS Graduate129 (47.3%)
Some College44 (16.1%)
Associates35 (12.8%)
Bachelors23 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree42 (15.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
HS Grad47.3%
Some College16.1%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
5%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
48%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,614 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$265,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$877/mo
Total Housing Units197
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
58%
About Tehama, CA

Tehama is a city in California, located in Tehama County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 395 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.6 years.

Economically, Tehama is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,614 is near the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Tehama is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $265,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $877 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tehama is less-educated. 23.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (63.04%).

Tehama, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Tehama
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96090 395 $67,614 $265,800 $877 0.0% 23.8% 70.7%