City

Tehachapi, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kern County  ·  California

👥34,626Population
💰$86,149Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$377,400Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓35.4%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.6% Female 44.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.7%Hispanic: 26.5%Black: 2.5%Asian: 2.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White63.7%
Hispanic26.5%
Black2.5%
Asian2.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size-7.68
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma398 (1.7%)
HS Graduate5,806 (25.2%)
Some College3,446 (14.9%)
Associates5,199 (22.6%)
Bachelors2,236 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree5,970 (25.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 22.6%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 25.9%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad25.2%
Some College14.9%
Associates22.6%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate25.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,149 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$377,400 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,299/mo
Total Housing Units13,876
Vacant Units1,592

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
53%
About Tehachapi, CA

Tehachapi is a city in California, located in Kern County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 34,626 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.39 years.

Economically, Tehachapi is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,149 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Tehachapi is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $377,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,299 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tehachapi is moderately educated. 35.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (63.72%).

Tehachapi, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Tehachapi
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93561 31,179 $86,149 $377,400 $1,299 6.5% 38.3% 79.0%