City

Redwood Valley, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mendocino County  ·  California

👥6,122Population
💰$66,516Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$533,000Median Home Value▲ 91% above avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊10.0%Unemployment▲ 105% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.8%Hispanic: 31.6%Black: 0.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White60.8%
Hispanic31.6%
Black0.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
13%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.77
Below Poverty27.6% ▲ 176% above avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment10.0% ▲ 105% above avg
No HS Diploma208 (5.6%)
HS Graduate978 (26.4%)
Some College353 (9.5%)
Associates770 (20.7%)
Bachelors697 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree705 (19%)

Education

No HS: 5.6%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 20.7%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS5.6%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College9.5%
Associates20.7%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.9%Renter: 33.1%Tenure
Owner66.9%
Renter33.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
4%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,516 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$533,000 ▲ 91% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,285/mo
Total Housing Units2,392
Vacant Units210

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
56%
About Redwood Valley, CA

Redwood Valley is a city in California, located in Mendocino County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,122 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.6 years.

Economically, Redwood Valley is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,516 is near the national average. Approximately 27.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Redwood Valley is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $533,000, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,285 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Redwood Valley is moderately educated. 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (60.76%).

Redwood Valley, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Redwood Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95470 6,122 $66,516 $533,000 $1,285 10.0% 37.8% 66.9%