City

Mountain View, CA

6 ZIP codes  ·  Santa Clara County  ·  California

👥83,464Population
💰$180,124Median HH Income▲ 136% above avg
🎂35.2Median Age
🏠$1,864,675Median Home Value▲ 569% above avg
🎓77.9%College Grads▲ 101% above avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 31% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.2%Hispanic: 18.4%Black: 2.1%Asian: 34.1%Other: 5.7%Race
White39.2%
Hispanic18.4%
Black2.1%
Asian34.1%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
39%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads77.9% ▲ 101% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma928 (1.8%)
HS Graduate4,958 (9.4%)
Some College2,450 (4.6%)
Associates3,437 (6.5%)
Bachelors2,306 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree38,901 (73.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 9.4%Some College: 4.6%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 73.4%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad9.4%
Some College4.6%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate73.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.5%Renter: 61.5%Tenure
Owner38.5%
Renter61.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$180,124 ▲ 136% above avg
Median Home Value$1,864,675 ▲ 569% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,980/mo
Total Housing Units39,102
Vacant Units3,846

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
60%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%
About Mountain View, CA

Mountain View is a city in California, located in Santa Clara County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 83,464 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.15 years.

Economically, Mountain View is a affluent community. The median household income of $180,124 is more than double the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mountain View is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,864,675, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,979 per month. At 38.5% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Mountain View is highly educated. 77.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 39.2%.

Mountain View, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Mountain View
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94040 35,581 $184,494 $2,000,000+ $3,017 3.6% 81.6% 36.2%
94041 15,841 $168,980 $2,000,000+ $2,927 4.6% 78.1% 30.3%
94043 32,042 $180,781 $1,647,500 $2,965 2.6% 73.5% 45.1%